What’s in Bloom Early to Mid-Spring?

//What’s in Bloom Early to Mid-Spring?

By Joan Grabel

Although not a complete list of all plants in bloom, this article will feature a few to look for while in the gardens.

Featured in the Botanical Garden at Museum Hill:

Scientific name: Malus x ‘Radiant’

Malus-x-'Radiant'-crabapple-'Radiant'-flowers-2-Janice-Tucker

Common name: ‘Radiant’ crabapple

Habit: 15 to 20 ft. high and wide

Hardiness: Zones: 4-9

Scientific name: Veronica pectinata

Veronica pectinata (Photo: Meredith Yue)

Veronica pectinata (Photo: Meredith Yue)

Common name: wooly speedwell

Habit: 2 to 3 in. high x 12 to 18 in. wide

Hardiness: Zones: 4-9

As Spring emerges Veronica pectinata (wooly speedwell) is coming to life. The blue flowers started appearing around April 6 and by April 16th the tiny blue blooms have doubled. Flowering now and into the summer this low water, lovely evergreen ground cover with grey-green leaves is versatile. It can be used meandering along garden paths, around roses and other shrubs as seen in the SFBG. Another perk is that it is deer and rabbit resistant!

Plants every gardener can use

Photo: Cristina Salvador

Photo: Cristina Salvador

POTTED IN CONTAINERS: Use wooly speedwell around the perimeter of a pot with Agave parryi in the center.

IN THE LANDSCAPE: For a contemporary look, plant a 18 in. to 24 in. depth by 20 ft. long row of wooly speedwell in front of at least 5 of Ephedra equisetina (bluestem joint fir) 24”. This garden style can also be achieved with Agave parryi giving an architectural, structured look.

Wooly speedwell along paths. Photo: Cristina Salvador

Wooly speedwell along paths. Photo: Cristina Salvador

For a “country cottage” look plant wooly speedwell in a freeform shape near roses and other shrubs as seen in the SFBG rose garden and meandering along the paths in the Welcome Garden.

'Radiant' crabapple (Photo: Cristina Salvador)

‘Radiant’ crabapple (Photo: Cristina Salvador)

Right now in the Meadow Garden the ‘Radiant’ crabapple is absolutely stunning covered with deep pink almost burgundy colored flowers. It is an ornamental tree with crabapples that are edible in the fall. Also it can be used as a single specimen or planted in mass with the blooms would be breathtaking!

Joan Grabel Biography

Joan Grabel is a landscape designer in Santa Fe, NM and Los Angeles, California

www.parkslopedesign.com

2017-01-10T11:51:21+00:00